Residential Insurance ยท Underwritten by Allianz Ayudhya

Home & Fire Insurance to protect your house and belongings

Cover both your building and your belongings, with add-on protection such as burglary, third-party liability, and temporary accommodation. Choose a plan that matches your home value and needs.

Sample annual premium (incl. tax & duties)
2,990.65 โ€“ 5,500.87 THB
From sample quotes with 2,000,000 THB total sum insured
Underwritten by Allianz Ayudhya
Compare 2 plans on one page
Free LINE quote โ€” no obligation

Get a quote in 3 steps

Simple, with our team guiding every step

1

Prepare your home details

Tell us your home type, building value, and approximate contents value.

2

Send details via LINE

Our team checks the details and estimates a premium that fits your home.

3

Get your quote and decide

Compare plans with our team before deciding โ€” free and no obligation.

Underwritten by Allianz Ayudhya ยท PrakanEV experts verify the details and help choose the plan that fits your home

What does home & fire insurance cover?

Core cover for your building and belongings against the following perils, subject to policy conditions

Fire

Damage from fire to your building and belongings, up to the insured amount

Lightning

Damage caused by lightning to your building and belongings, subject to policy conditions

Storm

Damage from storms, within the scope and conditions stated in the policy

Water damage

Damage from water due to burst pipes, leaks, or home appliances, subject to policy conditions (separate from flood cover, which has its own limit)

Burglary (forcible entry)

Loss of or damage to belongings from burglary with visible signs of forcible entry, up to each plan's limit

Third-party liability

Liability for damage to third parties within the insured premises, up to each plan's limit

The scope and limits of each peril depend on the plan and policy conditions. Please review the full policy before deciding.

Two clear parts: building vs. contents

Home & fire insurance splits the sum insured into two main parts so you can assess cover against actual value

Building

1,500,000 THB

The residential building and its fixed fixtures, such as walls, roof, flooring, and main structure

Contents

500,000 THB

Furniture, electrical appliances, and personal belongings inside the home, subject to policy limits and conditions

The figures shown are from sample quotes with 2,000,000 THB total sum insured. The right amount to insure should be assessed from your own home's condition and value.

Choose the plan that fits your home

Two plans from Allianz Ayudhya, differing in add-on coverage limits. Choose based on what matters to you.

Start with a budget-friendly premium

Master Home Plan 1

2,990.65THB/year
Incl. tax & duties, from a sample quote
  • Building 1,500,000 THB
  • Contents 500,000 THB
  • Burglary 50,000 THB
  • Third-party liability 500,000 THB
  • Temporary accommodation up to 50,000 THB, subject to conditions

For those who want to start with a budget-friendly premium while keeping core cover for the home and belongings

Interested in Master Home
Higher add-on coverage limits

Perfect Home

5,500.87THB/year
Incl. tax & duties, from a sample quote
  • Building 1,500,000 THB
  • Contents 500,000 THB
  • Burglary 200,000 THB
  • Third-party liability 1,000,000 THB
  • Temporary accommodation 1,000 THB/day, up to 100,000 THB

For those who value higher burglary, third-party liability, and temporary accommodation limits

Interested in Perfect Home
The premiums and limits shown are from sample quotes only, not standard rates for every home. Actual premiums and cover depend on property details and underwriting conditions.

Key coverage comparison

Compare Master Home Plan 1 and Perfect Home based on sample quotes

ItemMaster Home Plan 1Perfect Home
Annual premium (incl. tax & duties)2,990.65 THB5,500.87 THB
Total sum insured (sample)2,000,000 THB2,000,000 THB
Building1,500,000 THB1,500,000 THB
Contents500,000 THB500,000 THB
Flood cover limit20,000 THB20,000 THB
Burglary (forcible entry)50,000 THB200,000 THB
Third-party liability500,000 THB1,000,000 THB
Temporary accommodationUp to 50,000 THB, subject to conditionsUp to 100,000 THB, subject to conditions
All figures are from sample quotes only, not standard rates or limits for every home.
Note: flood cover has a 7-day waiting period
Who each plan suits
Master Home Plan 1 โ€” start with a budget-friendly premium
Perfect Home โ€” higher burglary and third-party liability limits

Important conditions to know before deciding

Check these clearly before requesting a quote, so the plan matches your home and situation

Flood cover is limited to 20,000 THB

Both plans state a 20,000 THB flood limit with a 7-day waiting period. It does not cover every flood case or provide an unlimited amount.

Policyholder must own the property

The documents state cover applies to property used for personal residence, and the policyholder must be the owner, not a tenant.

Personal residence only

These two plans suit personal residences, not commercial buildings, shops, warehouses, or commercial-use property.

Premiums and limits depend on the property

Sample-quote figures are not prices everyone can get. Actual premiums depend on property details and underwriting conditions.

Please review the full policy and underwriting conditions before publishing or purchasing. Our team can help verify details for your home.

Home & fire insurance FAQs

Q: What does home & fire insurance cover?

It covers key perils to your building and contents, such as fire, lightning, storm, and water damage, within each plan's scope and limits. It also includes add-on cover such as burglary with forcible entry, third-party liability, and temporary accommodation, subject to policy conditions.

Q: Does home & fire insurance cover flood?

The plans in the sample quotes have a 20,000 THB flood limit with a 7-day waiting period, meaning cover is limited to that amount only โ€” not all flood cases or an unlimited amount. Please review the full policy conditions.

Q: How much sum insured should I choose?

Assess the value of your building and contents based on actual condition, not just the purchase price. Under-insuring may leave you short if a loss occurs. Our team can help assess a suitable amount.

Q: How much does home insurance cost per year?

From sample quotes, premiums start at 2,990.65 THB/year (Master Home Plan 1) up to 5,500.87 THB/year (Perfect Home), including tax and duties. Actual prices depend on your home's value, contents, and underwriting conditions.

Q: Can a tenant buy home & fire insurance?

Based on the sample quote documents, the policyholder must be the property owner, not a tenant, and the property must be used for personal residence. If your situation differs, please ask our team to check suitable products.

Q: How is a fire loss compensated?

Compensation depends on the sum insured, damage assessment, and policy conditions โ€” it does not mean you always receive the full sum insured. Keep relevant documents and contact our team for guidance on filing a claim correctly.

Request a quote for your home

Send your details via LINE and our team will help check the plan that fits your home, comparing premiums and limits โ€” free of charge.

Or call us directly: 088-7888-301

Sending a message is a request for a premium estimate only, not confirmation of cover. Our team will check property details and conditions before recommending a suitable plan.